NEWS

TEAM announcement:

PUMAS rugby school teams vs blue bulls | 15 May 2014

The Mpumalanga Rugby Union Coca-Cola Craven Week selectors picked 6 teams after yesterday's final trials and special practice session held at Hoërskool Middelburg.

These teams will play in a friendly clash against the Blue Bulls on Tuesday 20 May at Loftus Versveld. The first match will take place at 14:00 and the PUMAS-A Squad will play the young Bulls at 19:00.

PUMAS Coca-Cola Craven week 2014 second round trials

PHOTO: Koos De Jager (Team Manager), Magda Niewoudt (Biokineticist), Gert Van der Westhuizen (Head Coach) & Cobus van Dyk (Assistant Coach)

The PUMAS Coca-Cola Craven Week management team, coaches and selectors are looking forward to the event hosted by the MRU at HTS Middelburg this year. Coach Van Dyk said he's confident that the final group of boys consists of enough depth to compete for the title this year and possibly make history on home soil for the PUMAS.

The selectors made it clear yesterday after practice that the teams as they appear here are still far from being final which gives each and every boy in these groups the chance to still compete for a spot in the final squad on Tuesday in Pretoria.

PUMAS-A VS BLUE BULLS
1 BEKI SHONGWE - HOëRSKOOL BARBERTON
2 MARINUS ENSLIN - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
3 WIEHAN STEYN - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
4 IAN JOUBERT - HOëRSKOOL STANDERTON
5 DRIAAN BESTER - HTS MIDDELBURG
6 CHRISJAN STEYNBERG - HTS MIDDELBURG
7 DERIK WILLEMSE - HTS MIDDELBURG
8 OSCAR SCHULD - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
9 STEPHAN ENSLIN - HTS MIDDELBURG
10 JOUBERT MULLER - HOëRSKOOL LIGBRON
11 SIYABONGA NKOSI - HOëRSKOOL PIET RETIEF
12 CYPRIAN NKOMO - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
13 TELVIN MHLONG - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
14 MFUNDO NDLOVU - HOëRSKOOL STANDERTON
15 BAREND SMIT - HTS MIDDELBURG
16 ARMAND ADLEM - GENERAAL HERTZOG
17 CAUWEN MASHABA - GENERAAL HERTZOG
18 KYLE Van ASWEGEN - HTS MIDDELBURG
19 RIAAN LE ROUX - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
20 MPUMELELO MATIAS - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
21 SIYABONGA MASUKU - HOëRSKOOL PIET RETIEF
22 SIYABONGA KHALISWHAYO - HOëRSKOOL PIET RETIEF

PUMAS-B VS BLUE BULLS
1 PETRUS RAMOLOTSI - HOëRSKOOL OOSTERLAND
2 PHILANI NKOSI - HOëRSKOOL HOOGENHOUT
3 RUAN GROENEWALD - HTS MIDDELBURG
4 LUKHANYISO MAKAULA - LOWVELD HIGH
5 MARKO MAREE - HTS MIDDELBURG
6 NICKY MANZINI - HOëRSKOOL LIGBRON
7 WYNAND VISSER - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
8 BERNARD KOTZENBERG - HTS MIDDELBURG
9 BONGANI PANGISA - HOëRSKOOL HOOGENHOUT
10 LOHAN BENNETT - HTS MIDDELBURG
11 FANA NGWENYA - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
12 CHRISTIAAN WESSELS - HOëRSKOOL SECUNDA
13 JACQUE DU TOIT - HTS MIDDELBURG
14 ZWELE SILAULE - HOëRSKOOL BARBERTON
15 TAPIVA MAFURA - HOëRSKOOL ERMELO
16 GERIK MYNHARDT - HTS MIDDELBURG
17 LEFA LESHABA - GENERAAL HERTZOG
18 ROMEO NDZUKULU - PENRYN COLLEGE
19 NEFT DU TOIT - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
20 BRANDON PARR-BAILEY - HTS MIDDELBURG
21 LOUWRIE GERBER - HOëRSKOOL PIET RETIEF
22 ENOCH MTHIMANYE - HOëRSKOOL KRIEL

PUMAS-C VS BLUE BULLS
1 MANQOBA MNISI - HOëRSKOOL BARBERTON
2 BURGER KRIEL - HOëRSKOOL LIGBRON
3 KINGDOM THSIKWATAMBO - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
4 MTHOKOZISI MBETHE - STEELCREST HIGH
5 GERDUS TALJAARD - HOëRSKOOL VOLKSRUST
6 BERNARDUS HARING - HOëRSKOOL LIGBRON
7 TUKUNDA USHE - CAMBRIDGE HIGH
8 ERIC BASSON - HTS MIDDELBURG
9 IDEON Van DER MERWE - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
10 WESSEL MULLER - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
11 BONGEKA MHLANGA - HOëRSKOOL SECUNDA
12 CHRIS VD MERWE - HOëRSKOOL STANDERTON
13 NTHOKOZISI HLUBI - HOëRSKOOL LIGBRON
14 THABANG THOLO - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
15 LUNGA MAHLANGU - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
16 MARNUS Van DER MERWE - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
17 NKOSANA MATSABE - LOWVELD HIGH
19 DEHAN OPPERMAN - HTS MIDDELBURG
20 JEAN ELS - HOëRSKOOL VOLKSRUST
21 CARL JACOBSZ - HOëRSKOOL LIGBRON
22 ANDILE MBINGO - HOëRSKOOL BARBERTON

PUMAS-D VS BLUE BULLS

1 STEVEN PIETERSE - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
2 RICUS TRUTER - HOëRSKOOL VOLKSRUST
3 QTHON LOMBARD - HOëRSKOOL STANDERTON
4 KYLE HATHERYLL - HOëRSKOOL LIGBRON
5 EON BUHRMAN - HOëRSKOOL LIGBRON
6 EON JOUBERT - HOëRSKOOL VOLKSRUST
7 CHARVIC LIOYD - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
8 ARNO MOOLMAN - HOëRSKOOL VOLKSRUST
9 RUBEN ROODT - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
10 REYNHARD VAN AS - HTS MIDDELBURG
11 BENNIE MASHABANE - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
12 XANDER GREYLING - HOëRSKOOL VOLKSRUST
13 IAN TRUTER - HTS WITBANK
14 LIAAN PRINSLOO - HTS MIDDELBURG
15 TIAAN POTGIETER - HOëRSKOOL STANDERTON
16 STEVEN STOLS - HTS MIDDELBURG
17 HENCO BREYTENBACH - HOëRSKOOL VOLKSRUST
18 ANDRE DU PLESSIS - HTS WITBANK
19 MPUMASLNGA MONARENG - LOWVELD HIGH
20 CHRISTIAAN Van ROOYEN - HTS MIDDELBURG
21 NICO Van ROOYEN - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
22 MICHEAL BODENSTEIN - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT

PUMAS-E VS BLUE BULLS

1 GERRIT Van STADEN - GENERAAL HERTZOG
2 RUAN DE WET - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
3 RUAN Van ROOYEN - HOëRSKOOL VOLKSRUST
4 ROJACQUES DOS SANTOS - HTS WITBANK
5 MARIUS VERWEY - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
6 DAVID JOUBERT - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
7 FRANCIOS DE VILLIERS - GENERAAL HERTZOG
8 MATT LABUSCHAGNE - HOëRSKOOL LIGBRON
9 HANRU PRETORIUS - GENERAAL HERTZOG
10 MARIUS VIVIERS - HTS WITBANK
11 MLONDI MNISI - HOëRSKOOL PIET RETIEF
12 MICHAEL JONES - HOëRSKOOL OOSTERLAND
13 HENRO LACOCK - HOëRSKOOL STANDERTON
14 MZWAKHE FRANSMAN - HTS WITBANK
15 RICKERT BOTHA - HOëRSKOOL VOLKSRUST
16 JOHANDRE OLKERS - HTS MIDDELBURG
17 RUAN ROBBINSON - GENERAAL HERTZOG
18 RIKUS BROODRYK - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
19 COENIE KRUGER - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
20 JOHNATHAN SWART - HOëRSKOOL OOSTERLAND
21 XANDER LOMBARD - GENERAAL HERTZOG
22 LOUWTJIE OOSTHUIZEN - HOëRSKOOL ERMELO

PUMAS-F VS BLUE BULLS
1 STEPHAN DE JAGER - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
2 JJ BEEBY - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
3 PAUL HENDRIK ELS - HOëRSKOOL SECUNDA
4 KARL-HEINZ DEDEKIND - HOëRSKOOL ERMELO
5 CHRISTO SWART - HTS WITBANK
6 JEAN PIERRE MARAIS - HOëRSKOOL KOMATIPOORT
7 ARMAND JV RENSBURG - GENERAAL HERTZOG
8 ARMAND Van WYK - HTS WITBANK
9 RUBEN DHOOGE - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
10 CHRIS HANEKOM - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
11 EDUAN ENGELBRECHT - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT
12 RUAN LUDICK - HTS MIDDELBURG
13 KEANU VD LINDE - GENERAAL HERTZOG
14 WILLEM SEVENSTER - HOëRSKOOL PATRIOT
15 MLUNGISI NXUMALO - HOëRSKOOL PATRIOT
16 STEVEN CORBITT - HOëRSKOOL ERMELO
17 MARKO MARITZ - HOëRSKOOL MIDDELBURG
18 CHRIS VD MESCHT - HOëRSKOOL OOSTERLAND
19 PIETER BEKKER - HOëRSKOOL ERMELO
20 PIETER JOUBERT - HTS WITBANK
21 SHANE Van ROOYEN - HOëRSKOOL VOLKSRUST
22 CHRIS SCHULDT - HOëRSKOOL NELSPRUIT

The matches will take place in Pretoria at Loftus Versveld on the D and C fields. The PUMAS-F team starts at 14:00 on the C-field. The PUMAS-D team (u/16's) starts at 14:00 on the D field.

Jay J Botes | PUMAS Communication | 15 May 2014

MAIN SPONSORS OF THE STEVAL PUMAS

steval
brutal
Rugged Wear
powerade

For the latest information on Fixtures & Results follow us on twitter @PumasRugbyUnion or LIKE us on Facebook www.facebook.com/PumasRugbyUnion.


Site developed & managed by sikhatsi.com | all rights reserved - sikhatsi.com